The best benchtop CNC machine overall in this roundup is the Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra, a balanced choice for buyers who want a compact footprint and a 710W spindle. For larger projects, the FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 offers a much bigger work area and closed-loop motors, while the enclosed MAKERA Carvera Air suits buyers who value a more contained desktop setup. The main tradeoffs are work area versus bench space, spindle capability versus noise and dust control, and beginner-friendly setup versus room to expand. No single machine fits every material, project size, or workshop. Read on for the full comparison, selection criteria, and advice on choosing the right benchtop CNC for your work.
Get business pricing on tools and workshop supplies
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
The Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra is the roundup’s balanced pick: its 710W spindle and compact 3030 format favor varied small projects without taking up the space of the larger routers.
For parts that need more room, the FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 and TwoTrees TTC6050 offer larger work areas, but buyers need to plan for a larger bench and more demanding material handling.
The lineup’s spindle ratings range from 500W on the LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max to 800W on several LUNYEE and AnoleX models; spindle power is only one factor, since rigidity, tooling, and cutting strategy also shape results.
The MAKERA Carvera Air stands apart with an enclosed desktop design, while many open-frame routers make access and workpiece handling more direct but leave dust and chips more exposed.
Machine size and product family matter: the Twotrees TTC3018 Pro and LUNYEE 3018 target smaller work, while the 4040, 6050, and 8080 machines suit buyers whose parts would otherwise need repositioning or multiple setups.
| Twotrees TTC3018 Pro Desktop CNC Router and Engraving Machine | ![]() | Best Compact Entry Pick | Work area: 300 × 180 × 40 mm | Positioning accuracy: 0.1 mm | Spindle: 775 motor, 7,000–9,000 rpm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| LUNYEE 8080 Pro Max CNC Router Machine | ![]() | Best for Large Projects | Machining range: 800 × 800 × 100 mm | Spindle power: 800 W | Spindle speed: 6,000–30,000 rpm, six speeds | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| LUNYEE 4040 Nova CNC Router, 800W, 400 × 400 mm Work Area | ![]() | Best for Rigid, Ready-to-Set-Up Work | Work area: 400 × 400 mm | Router power: 800 W | Maximum speed: 30,000 rpm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra CNC Router with 710W Spindle | ![]() | Best for Precision-Focused Engraving | Spindle power: 710 W | Stated precision: ±0.03 mm | Linear rails: HG15 dual linear rails on each axis | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| AnoleX 3030-Evo Max CNC Router Machine with 800W Trim Router | ![]() | Best for Wireless Control and Upgrades | Router power: 800 W | Maximum rotational speed: 24,000 rpm | Repeatability accuracy: ±0.01 mm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| MAKERA Carvera Air Enclosed Desktop CNC Machine, Standard 3-Axis | ![]() | Best Enclosed Desktop CNC | Work area: 11.8 × 7.9 × 5.1 in | Machine dimensions: 19.7 × 17.7 × 17.7 in | Weight: 90.3 lbs | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core Desktop CNC Router, 17.3 × 17.3 in Work Area | ![]() | Best for Rigid, Upgradeable Cutting | Work area: 440 × 440 × 120 mm (17.3 × 17.3 × 4.72 in) | Frame material: Aluminum | XY ball screws: 16 mm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FoxAlien Masuter Pro 3-Axis CNC Router Machine | ![]() | Best for First-Time CNC Buyers | Axes: 3 | Work area: 400 × 400 × 60 mm (15.75 × 15.75 × 2.36 in) | Frame material: Aluminum | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FoxAlien Masuter Pro MAX Desktop CNC Router | ![]() | Best for Large-Area Projects | Work area: 600 × 600 mm (23.6 × 23.6 in) | Spindle power: 500 W brushless | Z-axis pass height: 100 mm (3.94 in) | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 CNC Router with NEMA 23 Closed-Loop Stepper Motors | ![]() | Best for Extra-Large Workpieces | Working area: 33 × 33 × 4.72 in | Pass height: 5.3 in | Frame material: Aluminum | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| LUNYEE 3020 Nova CNC Router with 800W Spindle | ![]() | Best for a Compact, Rigid Build | Model: 3020 Nova | Spindle power: 800 W | Spindle speed: 6,000–30,000 RPM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max 500W CNC Router, 3-Axis, 300 × 180 × 80 mm | ![]() | Best for Hands-On Beginners | Working area: 300 × 180 × 80 mm | Axes: 3 | Spindle power: 500 W | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TwoTrees TTC6050 3-Axis CNC Router, 600 × 500 mm | ![]() | Best for Large Workpieces | Working travel: 600 × 500 × 100 mm | Engraving accuracy: 0.1 mm | Maximum engraving speed: 5,000 mm/min | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX CNC Router with 710W Spindle | ![]() | Best for Flexible Workholding | Work area: 400 × 400 × 78 mm (16.1 × 15.9 × 3.0 in) | Axes: 3 | Router power: 710 W | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| benchtop CNC machine | Weight | Work area |
|---|---|---|
| Twotrees TTC3018 Pro Desktop C | 15 lb | 300 × 180 × 40 mm |
| LUNYEE 8080 Pro Max CNC Router | 69 lb | — |
| LUNYEE 4040 Nova CNC Router | 87.5 lb | 400 × 400 mm |
| Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra CNC | 23 kg | — |
| AnoleX 3030-Evo Max CNC Router | 39.5 lb | — |
| MAKERA Carvera Air Enclosed De | 90.3 lbs | 11.8 × 7.9 × 5.1 in |
| FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core Desktop | — | 440 × 440 × 120 mm (17.3 × 17.3 × 4.72 in) |
| FoxAlien Masuter Pro 3-Axis CN | 13 kg | 400 × 400 × 60 mm (15.75 × 15.75 × 2.36 in) |
| FoxAlien Masuter Pro MAX Deskt | 26 kg | 600 × 600 mm (23.6 × 23.6 in) |
| FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 CNC Rou | 40 kg | — |
| LUNYEE 3020 Nova CNC Router wi | 19.2 kg | — |
| LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max 500W CNC R | 13 kg | — |
| TwoTrees TTC6050 3-Axis CNC Ro | — | — |
| Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX CNC Rout | — | 400 × 400 × 78 mm (16.1 × 15.9 × 3.0 in) |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Twotrees TTC3018 Pro Desktop CNC Router and Engraving Machine
The Twotrees TTC3018 Pro is the smallest, lightest choice in this group, making it a practical fit for a shared bench or a first CNC setup focused on small parts. Its 300 × 180 × 40 mm work area handles engraving and modest milling in wood, acrylic, MDF, and plastics, while the metal Z-axis and T8 lead screws support more controlled movement than a loose, lightweight frame might suggest. It arrives with cutters, an ER11 collet, and assembly tools, so the basic tooling is covered. Compared with the LUNYEE 4040 Nova, it gives up substantial work area and spindle power, but is far easier to accommodate at 15 lb. Its 9,000 rpm ceiling and small cutting envelope are real limits, especially for larger pieces or demanding metal work, and control requires a wired USB connection.
Pros:- Compact 15 lb design is easier to place or store than the larger LUNYEE routers.
- Metal Z-axis and T8 lead screws support controlled engraving and milling.
- Includes an ER11 collet, 10 cutters, and assembly tools.
- GRBL control works over USB with compatible computer software.
Cons:- The 300 × 180 × 40 mm work area limits project dimensions.
- The 9,000 rpm spindle is less capable than the faster 710 W and 800 W routers in this group.
- Requires a wired USB connection rather than wireless control.
Best for: Beginners and hobbyists with limited bench space who want to engrave small wood, acrylic, or MDF projects using GRBL.
Not ideal for: Buyers making large panels or seeking faster, heavier cutting; its 300 × 180 mm work area and 9,000 rpm spindle are limiting.
- Work area:300 × 180 × 40 mm
- Positioning accuracy:0.1 mm
- Spindle:775 motor, 7,000–9,000 rpm
- Collet:ER11, 0.5–7 mm
- Control:GRBL over wired USB
- Power:24 V DC
- Weight:15 lb
- Included:10 cutters, ER11 collet, spindle motor, assembly kit, and tools
Our verdict“Choose the TTC3018 Pro for small, light-duty projects and a compact footprint, not for large stock or demanding cuts.”
LUNYEE 8080 Pro Max CNC Router Machine
For buyers whose main constraint is part size, the LUNYEE 8080 Pro Max offers the broadest stated work area in this five-machine group: 800 × 800 × 100 mm. That space can accommodate larger signs, panels, or several smaller parts in one setup—jobs that exceed the TTC3018 Pro’s compact envelope by a wide margin. Its 800 W spindle, six speed settings from 6,000 to 30,000 rpm, and 1/8-inch and 1/4-inch collet options also make it more adaptable to different bits and materials. Reinforced X-axis construction and dual Z-axis linear guides are aimed at steadier movement across the large bed. The tradeoff is substantial: at 69 lb, it needs a sturdy, dedicated workspace, and the listed dimensions omit a complete three-axis footprint. Compared with the more compact 4040 Nova, this machine prioritizes working area over easy placement.
Pros:- 800 × 800 mm machining range suits large panels and multi-part setups.
- 800 W spindle offers six speeds up to 30,000 rpm.
- Includes 1/8-inch and 1/4-inch ER11 collet options.
- Reinforced X axis and dual Z-axis linear guides support controlled movement.
Cons:- At 69 lb, it is difficult to move and calls for a dedicated, sturdy workspace.
- Published dimensions do not give a complete length, width, and height measurement.
- Its large footprint is unnecessary for buyers mainly engraving small pieces.
Best for: Makers producing large signs, panels, or batches of smaller parts who have a sturdy, dedicated workbench.
Not ideal for: Apartment hobbyists or users who need a portable machine; its 69 lb weight and large working area demand substantial space.
- Machining range:800 × 800 × 100 mm
- Spindle power:800 W
- Spindle speed:6,000–30,000 rpm, six speeds
- Collets:ER11, 1/4 inch and 1/8 inch
- Motors:NEMA 23-57
- Controller:GRBL 1.1F
- Voltage:48 V
- Weight:69 lb
Our verdict“Pick the 8080 Pro Max when large stock is the priority and you can dedicate a stable bench to the machine.”
LUNYEE 4040 Nova CNC Router, 800W, 400 × 400 mm Work Area
The LUNYEE 4040 Nova is a strong middle ground for buyers who want a more substantial cutting platform without stepping up to the 8080 Pro Max’s very large bed. Its 400 × 400 mm work area fits projects beyond the TTC3018 Pro’s reach, while the all-metal frame, HG15 linear rails, and ball screws on all three axes support controlled motion across the work area. The 800 W router reaches 30,000 rpm and accepts common 1/8-inch and 1/4-inch bits, giving it more cutting headroom than the compact Twotrees. About 90% pre-assembled, it may also shorten setup compared with a kit that arrives in more pieces. The cost of that rigidity is a 87.5 lb weight, so it is not a machine to move casually. Its open-loop stepper motors are another distinction from systems specified with closed-loop motors.
Pros:- All-metal frame, HG15 rails, and ball screws on all three axes support stable movement.
- 400 × 400 mm work area is more versatile for larger parts than the TTC3018 Pro.
- 800 W router reaches 30,000 rpm and accepts common 1/8-inch and 1/4-inch bits.
- Approximately 90% pre-assembled to reduce initial setup work.
Cons:- The 87.5 lb weight makes relocation difficult.
- Open-loop stepper motors lack the feedback offered by closed-loop systems.
- Its footprint and mass are excessive for small projects or shared workspaces.
Best for: Workshop users who need a rigid 400 mm work area for wood, acrylic, PCB, or light non-ferrous-metal jobs and can leave the machine in place.
Not ideal for: Users seeking a lightweight desktop machine or closed-loop motor control; it weighs 87.5 lb and uses open-loop steppers.
- Work area:400 × 400 mm
- Router power:800 W
- Maximum speed:30,000 rpm
- Linear motion:HG15 linear rails and ball screws on XYZ axes
- Compatible bit sizes:1/8 inch and 1/4 inch
- Motors:NEMA 23 open-loop stepper motors
- Voltage:48 V
- Weight:87.5 lb
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Choose the 4040 Nova for a rigid, mid-size cutting area and easier initial setup, provided you can keep it in a fixed location.”
Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra CNC Router with 710W Spindle
The Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra stands apart for its stated ±0.03 mm precision and a motion system built around dual HG15 linear rails and 1204 ball screws. That combination makes it a more compelling candidate for detailed engraving and controlled aluminum or acrylic work than the entry-level TTC3018 Pro, whose stated positioning accuracy is 0.1 mm. A 710 W digital spindle with a real-time display gives the operator useful speed feedback, while support for Candle, UGS, and Easel leaves room to choose familiar workflows. The machine ships as two partially pre-assembled modules, easing assembly compared with a full kit. There is a significant information gap, though: the supplied product data does not state its cutting area, so buyers cannot judge part capacity from the listed specs. Its 23 kg weight and corded power also make it less convenient to move than the Twotrees.
Pros:- Stated ±0.03 mm precision is tighter than the TTC3018 Pro’s stated 0.1 mm positioning accuracy.
- All-metal chassis, dual linear rails, and ball screws support controlled motion.
- 710 W digital spindle includes a real-time display.
- Compatible with Candle, UGS, and Easel and ships in two pre-assembled modules.
Cons:- The product data does not provide a cutting-area measurement.
- At 23 kg, it is less convenient to move than the 15 lb TTC3018 Pro.
- Corded electric power limits placement flexibility.
Best for: Makers prioritizing stated precision, rigid motion hardware, and software choice for detailed engraving or small aluminum and acrylic jobs.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a confirmed work-area measurement or a lightweight, easily relocated machine; the cutting area is not specified and it weighs 23 kg.
- Spindle power:710 W
- Stated precision:±0.03 mm
- Linear rails:HG15 dual linear rails on each axis
- Ball screws:1204
- Compatible software:Candle, UGS, and Easel
- Voltage:230 V
- Weight:23 kg
- Construction:Aluminum chassis
Our verdict“Choose the 3030-PROVer Ultra for precision-focused work and broad software compatibility, but verify that its unspecified work area fits your projects.”
AnoleX 3030-Evo Max CNC Router Machine with 800W Trim Router
The AnoleX 3030-Evo Max is the most convenient control option here for buyers who do not want to stay tethered to a USB cable: its Wi-Fi connection supports control through a PC, smartphone, or tablet. The included 800 W trim router reaches 24,000 rpm, and dual MGN-15 linear guides on all three axes give the machine a more substantial motion setup than the TTC3018 Pro. Its listed repeatability accuracy is ±0.01 mm, though the separate stated accuracy for cutting 6061 aluminum is ±0.05 mm; those figures describe different measures and should not be treated as interchangeable. The 3030-Evo Max also has optional paths to ball screws, closed-loop motors, and an extended table. Compared with the 3030-PROVer Ultra, it adds wireless control and upgrade options, but the product is described as a small, light-duty machine and speed adjustment remains manual.
Pros:- Wi-Fi control through the ESP3D Web UI works with a PC, smartphone, or tablet.
- 800 W trim router reaches 24,000 rpm with six speed settings.
- Dual MGN-15 linear guides on X, Y, and Z provide a substantial motion system.
- Optional upgrades include a spindle, ball screws, closed-loop motors, and an extended table.
Cons:- The product is described as a small machine for light-duty work.
- Router speed must be adjusted manually with a dial.
- The listed dimensions provide width and height but not a complete three-dimensional footprint.
Best for: Makers who value wireless job control and a machine they can upgrade over time for light-duty wood, plastic, or non-ferrous-metal work.
Not ideal for: Users planning sustained heavy cutting or who want automated spindle-speed adjustment; it is described for light-duty work and uses a manual speed dial.
- Router power:800 W
- Maximum rotational speed:24,000 rpm
- Repeatability accuracy:±0.01 mm
- 6061 aluminum cutting accuracy:±0.05 mm
- Linear guides:Dual MGN-15 guides on X, Y, and Z
- Firmware:GRBL 1.3a
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi via ESP3D Web UI
- Compatible operating systems:Windows, Linux, and Mac
- Weight:39.5 lb
Our verdict“Pick the 3030-Evo Max if wireless control and future upgrades matter more than heavy-duty cutting or automatic speed adjustment.”
MAKERA Carvera Air Enclosed Desktop CNC Machine, Standard 3-Axis
The Carvera Air makes the most sense for a shared workspace where containing chips and dust matters as much as machining capability. Its enclosure, automatic probing and surface leveling, and quick tool changes reduce setup friction compared with open-frame routers such as the FoxAlien Masuter Pro. It also supports wood, acrylic, carbon fiber, aluminum, and brass, giving it a wider material brief than a basic wood-focused machine. The tradeoff is scale: its 11.8 × 7.9-inch work area is much smaller than the FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core’s 17.3-inch square area, and the standard model has only three axes. At 90.3 pounds, it is also not especially easy to move. I’d choose it for contained, repeatable desktop work, not oversized stock or frequent relocation.
Pros:- Enclosure helps contain dust and chips and reduce operating noise.
- Automatic probing and surface leveling can simplify setup and improve consistency.
- Quick tool changes take about 10 seconds.
- Supports a broad material range, including aluminum and brass.
Cons:- The 11.8 × 7.9-inch work area is much smaller than the FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core’s.
- The standard configuration is limited to three axes.
- At 90.3 pounds, it is heavy for a desktop machine.
Best for: Makers who need an enclosed machine for detailed work across wood, plastics, carbon fiber, and softer metals in a home or shared workspace.
Not ideal for: Buyers machining large panels, seeking four-axis work, or needing a lightweight machine they can move around often.
- Work area:11.8 × 7.9 × 5.1 in
- Machine dimensions:19.7 × 17.7 × 17.7 in
- Weight:90.3 lbs
- Axes:3
- Spindle runout:< 0.0004 in
- Motor resolution:0.0002 in
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi, USB
- Compatible materials:Wood, MDF, acrylic, carbon fiber, aluminum, brass
Our verdict“Choose the Carvera Air for enclosed, automated desktop machining across varied materials, but pick a larger open-frame router for bigger stock.”
FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core Desktop CNC Router, 17.3 × 17.3 in Work Area
The XE-Ultra Core is a strong fit for buyers who want a rigid motion platform and plan to choose their own cutting setup. Its ball screws, HG-15 linear rails, and closed-loop motors are aimed at controlled movement and protection against stalls or lost steps. That gives it a more substantial motion system than the FoxAlien Masuter Pro, while its 17.3-inch square work area is easier to accommodate than the much larger XE-Ultra 8080. The flexibility comes with a catch: the spindle is sold separately, and the supporting desk is not included, so this is not a ready-to-run pick. It can take compatible routers, a VFD spindle, or engraving modules, but buyers need to check their accessory choices and workspace before committing. I’d rank it for configurable mid-size projects, not for someone seeking an all-in-one package.
Pros:- Ball screws and HG-15 linear rails provide a rigid motion system.
- Closed-loop motors offer stall and step-loss protection.
- Compatible with several router, spindle, and engraving module options.
- 17.3 × 17.3-inch work area suits projects larger than the Masuter Pro can handle.
Cons:- Spindle or router must be purchased separately.
- Supporting desk is not included.
- Maximum speed is listed at 5,000 mm/min.
Best for: Experienced hobbyists and small-shop users who want a rigid mid-size machine and already have a plan for a compatible router, spindle, or engraving module.
Not ideal for: First-time buyers looking for a complete, ready-to-use CNC setup, or anyone without a sturdy supporting desk and room for the machine.
- Work area:440 × 440 × 120 mm (17.3 × 17.3 × 4.72 in)
- Frame material:Aluminum
- XY ball screws:16 mm
- Z ball screw:12 mm
- Linear rails:HG-15
- Motor torque:2.6 N·m
- Maximum speed:5,000 mm/min
- Compatible spindle/router options:65 mm routers, FoxAlien 1.5 kW VFD spindle, FA20W/40W/80W engraving modules
Our verdict“Pick the XE-Ultra Core if you want a rigid, configurable mid-size platform and are prepared to source its cutting tool and workbench separately.”
FoxAlien Masuter Pro 3-Axis CNC Router Machine
The Masuter Pro is the approachable pick for buyers who want a manageable three-axis router rather than a large, configurable machine. Its pre-wired components and step-by-step manual reduce assembly hurdles, while the aluminum frame and linear-rail Z-axis provide a firmer foundation than a basic lightweight engraver. Compared with the FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core, it has a smaller work area and a less elaborate ball-screw motion system, but it also asks less of the buyer in workspace and setup. The included Z probe and engraving bits help get initial projects moving. There are limits: the 60 mm listed work-area height restricts thicker stock, and the 69 mm spindle clamp is a separate purchase. An optional Y-axis extension is needed for a larger work area, so this is best for learning and modest projects, not scaling up.
Pros:- Pre-wired components and a step-by-step manual make setup more approachable.
- All-metal frame and linear-rail Z-axis support stable machining.
- Includes a Z probe and 10 engraving bits.
- Compatible with 52 mm and 65 mm spindle clamps and optional spindle upgrades.
Cons:- The 400 × 400 × 60 mm work area is more limited than the XE-Ultra Core’s.
- The 69 mm spindle clamp must be purchased separately.
- Increasing the work area requires an optional Y-axis extension.
Best for: New CNC owners making signs, small fixtures, and decorative parts from wood, acrylic, MDF, or nylon who value simpler assembly.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a large cutting envelope, substantial Z clearance, or a machine ready for a 69 mm spindle without extra parts.
- Axes:3
- Work area:400 × 400 × 60 mm (15.75 × 15.75 × 2.36 in)
- Frame material:Aluminum
- Voltage:12 V
- Power:60 W
- Maximum rotational speed:10,000 rpm
- Weight:13 kg
- Compatible spindle clamps:52 mm and 65 mm
Our verdict“Choose the Masuter Pro to learn CNC routing on modest projects with simpler setup, but look to the XE-Ultra Core for more capacity and a more advanced motion system.”
FoxAlien Masuter Pro MAX Desktop CNC Router
With a 600 × 600 mm work area and a 100 mm Z-axis pass height, the Masuter Pro MAX is the lineup’s straightforward choice for large parts that would not fit on the Masuter Pro or Carvera Air. Its included 500 W brushless spindle also makes it a more complete starting package than the spindle-free FoxAlien XE-Ultra Core. A reinforced X-axis extrusion is intended to reduce vibration, which matters when working across a broad frame. The machine remains a three-axis router, though its dedicated A-axis port supports adding a rotary attachment; that is not the same as having rotary machining included. Its stated material range centers on wood, acrylic, plastics, and soft metals, so I would not choose it for harder-metal cutting. Closed-loop motor upgrades also require separate compatible motors.
Pros:- 600 × 600 mm work area handles projects too large for the Masuter Pro.
- Includes a 500 W brushless spindle.
- 100 mm Z-axis pass height accommodates taller workpieces.
- Dedicated A-axis port provides a path to rotary attachment use.
Cons:- Designed for soft metals rather than harder-metal machining.
- Closed-loop motor upgrades require separate compatible motors.
- Large work area and 26 kg weight demand a substantial workspace.
Best for: Makers producing large signs, panels, furniture components, or other oversized projects who want an included spindle and room to add rotary work later.
Not ideal for: Buyers focused on hard-metal machining, four-axis work out of the box, or a compact machine for a crowded bench.
- Work area:600 × 600 mm (23.6 × 23.6 in)
- Spindle power:500 W brushless
- Z-axis pass height:100 mm (3.94 in)
- Axes and rotary support:3-axis, with dedicated A-axis port
- Control:GRBL
- Maximum rotational speed:12,000 rpm
- Voltage:110 V
- Weight:26 kg
Our verdict“Choose the Masuter Pro MAX for oversized wood, plastic, and soft-metal work with an included spindle, not for hard metals or an out-of-the-box fourth axis.”
FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 CNC Router with NEMA 23 Closed-Loop Stepper Motors
The XE-Ultra 8080 is for buyers whose projects outgrow ordinary benchtop footprints. Its 33 × 33-inch working area is substantially larger than the XE-Ultra Core’s 17.3-inch square bed and the Masuter Pro MAX’s 600 mm square area, making it the better match for broad panels and large fixtures. Ball screws and HG-15 linear rails on all axes, paired with closed-loop motors, give this large machine a more controlled motion setup than a frame chosen for size alone. But this is not a complete cutting package: the spindle is not included, and its 40 kg weight plus 56-inch width require serious planning for placement. Compatible routers, VFD spindles, and engraving modules offer options, but add selection and setup work. I’d choose it for capacity, not convenience.
Pros:- 33 × 33-inch work area accommodates larger projects than the XE-Ultra Core or Masuter Pro MAX.
- Ball screws and HG-15 linear rails are used on all axes.
- Closed-loop motors provide step-loss protection.
- Reserved fourth-axis port and support for multiple cutting or engraving options allow later expansion.
Cons:- Spindle or router is not included.
- At 40 kg and 56 inches wide, it needs a large, sturdy installation area.
- Maximum speed is listed at 5,000 mm/min.
Best for: Small fabrication shops and experienced makers cutting large panels or fixtures who have a sturdy, wide work surface and can select a compatible spindle.
Not ideal for: Beginners seeking an all-in-one machine, buyers with limited bench space, or anyone who needs an easy-to-move CNC.
- Working area:33 × 33 × 4.72 in
- Pass height:5.3 in
- Frame material:Aluminum
- XY ball screws:16 mm
- Z ball screw:12 mm
- Linear rails:HG-15 on all axes
- Stepper motor torque:2.6 N·m
- Weight:40 kg
Our verdict“Choose the XE-Ultra 8080 when a 33-inch square cutting area is the priority and you can supply the spindle, space, and heavy-duty support it needs.”
LUNYEE 3020 Nova CNC Router with 800W Spindle
The LUNYEE 3020 Nova prioritizes a stiff motion system over a large cutting area: its all-metal frame, 1204 ball screws, and HG-15 linear guides support controlled movement across three axes. The 800W spindle, with a stated range of 6,000–30,000 RPM, gives it more power and a wider speed range than the LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max and its 500W spindle. That makes the Nova a better fit for buyers who want to tackle varied materials, though actual results depend on the tool, material, and cutting setup. It arrives mostly assembled, but the Z-axis module still needs installation, so setup is not entirely hands-off. Its 3020 format also gives up work area compared with the larger TwoTrees TTC6050. I’d choose it for a compact, more substantial machine rather than oversized projects.
Pros:- All-metal frame with 1204 ball screws and HG-15 linear guides on all three axes
- 800W spindle with a stated 6,000–30,000 RPM range
- Supports work with wood, metal, acrylic, plastics, PCB, and leather
- Mostly assembled and compatible with GRBL software
Cons:- Z-axis module still requires installation after unboxing
- The listed dimensions provide width and height but not a complete footprint
- Its compact format limits the size of projects compared with the TwoTrees TTC6050
Best for: Makers who want an all-metal benchtop CNC with ball-screw motion, an 800W spindle, and GRBL compatibility for varied small projects.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a large cutting area, a fully assembled machine, or clearly stated complete dimensions before planning their bench space.
- Model:3020 Nova
- Spindle power:800 W
- Spindle speed:6,000–30,000 RPM
- Maximum movement speed:5,000 mm/min
- Accuracy:±0.05 mm
- Axis drive:1204 ball screws
- Linear guides:HG-15 on all three axes
- Weight:19.2 kg
Our verdict“Choose the LUNYEE 3020 Nova if you want a compact machine with ball-screw motion and an 800W spindle, but not a large work envelope.”
LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max 500W CNC Router, 3-Axis, 300 × 180 × 80 mm
The LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max makes sense for a first CNC setup when practical controls matter more than a high-powered spindle. Its offline GRBL control, manual axis handwheels, six limit switches, and emergency stop give new operators several ways to manage basic jobs and machine movement. The 500W spindle is less powerful than the 800W unit on the LUNYEE 3020 Nova, and its 300 × 180 mm work area is far smaller than the TwoTrees TTC6050. In return, this is a lighter, more contained option for small carving, marking, and etching tasks. It is not ready to run straight out of the box: installation and wiring are required, and the 12 mm axis upgrade kit is sold separately. I’d rank it for learning and modest projects, not for buyers who need a larger envelope or minimal setup work.
Pros:- Offline GRBL control supports operation without a computer connection during jobs
- Six limit switches and an emergency stop provide useful machine safeguards
- Manual axis handwheels allow direct positioning
- All-metal frame with a 500W spindle and 80 mm of Z-axis travel
Cons:- Installation and wiring are required before use
- The 300 × 180 mm work area is restrictive for larger projects
- The 12 mm axis upgrade kit is sold separately
Best for: First-time CNC owners who want offline GRBL operation, manual axis control, and built-in safety features for small projects.
Not ideal for: Makers cutting larger panels or seeking a ready-to-run setup; assembly and wiring are required, and the upgrade kit is separate.
- Working area:300 × 180 × 80 mm
- Axes:3
- Spindle power:500 W
- Maximum spindle speed:12,000 RPM
- Maximum movement speed:5,000 mm/min
- Limit switches:6
- Control:GRBL offline control
- Weight:13 kg
Our verdict“Pick the 3018 Pro Max for a small learning machine with hands-on controls, but choose the 3020 Nova or TTC6050 for more spindle power or workspace.”
TwoTrees TTC6050 3-Axis CNC Router, 600 × 500 mm
The TwoTrees TTC6050 stands apart in this group for one reason: its 600 × 500 × 100 mm working travel accommodates projects that the smaller LUNYEE 3020 Nova and Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX cannot. C7 ball screws and linear rails pair that broad work area with a stated 0.1 mm engraving accuracy, while the 3.5-inch touchscreen and TF card, USB, and 2.4G Wi-Fi connections provide alternatives to a computer-tethered workflow. The tradeoff is its 35.9 kg net weight, which makes it much less convenient to move than the 16.4 kg Genmitsu. The spindle’s maximum rotational speed is listed, but spindle cooling and a laser module are optional, so buyers should check which capabilities they need for their planned work. I’d put this first for larger benchtop jobs, not for a small or frequently rearranged workshop.
Pros:- 600 × 500 × 100 mm working travel is the largest stated area in this batch
- C7 ball screws and linear rails support a guided motion system
- Touchscreen and TF card, USB, and 2.4G Wi-Fi connections offer flexible operation
- GRBL compatibility and stated 0.1 mm engraving accuracy
Cons:- At 35.9 kg, it is heavy to move or reposition on a desktop
- Spindle cooling and the laser module are optional
- Its large footprint needs more dedicated bench space than the compact LUNYEE 3020 Nova
Best for: Makers who routinely machine broad panels or multiple parts and have a sturdy, permanent bench with room for a heavier machine.
Not ideal for: Small-shop users who need a lightweight, easy-to-move router or buyers who expect spindle cooling or a laser module to be included.
- Working travel:600 × 500 × 100 mm
- Engraving accuracy:0.1 mm
- Maximum engraving speed:5,000 mm/min
- Maximum rotational speed:30,000 RPM
- Collet:ER11, 0.5–7 mm tool diameter
- Firmware:GRBL
- Display:3.5-inch resistive touchscreen
- Net weight:35.9 kg
Our verdict“Choose the TTC6050 when large workpieces justify its heavy, space-demanding footprint and optional accessories.”
Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX CNC Router with 710W Spindle
The Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX balances a mid-size 400 × 400 mm work area with features aimed at keeping material stable. Its reinforced spoilboard with integrated T-track gives buyers a built-in way to clamp work, while the linear rails are intended to support steadier motion. The 710W router is a step up from the LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max and its 500W spindle, though it falls below the 800W spindle in the LUNYEE 3020 Nova. Compared with the much larger TwoTrees TTC6050, this Genmitsu is a more manageable 16.4 kg, but its 78 mm work height and 400 mm square area restrict taller or broader stock. Its GRBL mainboard supports wireless control with an optional Wi-Fi module, so wireless operation adds a separate purchase. I’d favor it for repeatable clamping and moderate-size jobs over maximum workspace.
Pros:- 400 × 400 mm work area suits many small-to-medium projects
- Reinforced spoilboard includes an integrated T-track for flexible clamping
- 710W router offers more power than the LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max’s 500W spindle
- Linear rails and a 16.4 kg listed weight balance stability with easier repositioning than the TTC6050
Cons:- The 400 × 400 mm work area cannot match the TwoTrees TTC6050 for large panels
- 78 mm of work height limits taller stock
- Wireless control requires an optional Wi-Fi module
Best for: Makers who work with varied small-to-medium stock and value integrated T-track clamping and a manageable machine weight.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a large work envelope, more than 78 mm of work height, or wireless operation without adding an optional Wi-Fi module.
- Work area:400 × 400 × 78 mm (16.1 × 15.9 × 3.0 in)
- Axes:3
- Router power:710 W
- Voltage:110 V
- Control:GRBL
- Power source:Corded electric
- Item weight:16.4 kg
- Material:Metal
Our verdict“Choose the 4040-PRO MAX if integrated workholding and a mid-size footprint matter more than the TTC6050’s larger cutting area.”

How We Picked
I ranked these 14 benchtop CNC machines by how well their stated design and specifications match common buyer needs: cutting capacity, work area, spindle class, frame and drive features, setup considerations, and flexibility across project types. A larger work area earned credit when it served a clear need, but it did not automatically outrank a compact machine; footprint, material handling, and the risk of buying more capacity than a bench or project requires all matter. I also distinguished enclosed designs from open-frame routers because dust management and access affect day-to-day use.
The order reflects role and tradeoffs rather than one specification in isolation. The Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra leads as a balanced compact option, while the larger FoxAlien and TwoTrees machines make more sense for oversize work. The MAKERA Carvera Air earns a distinct place for its enclosed format, and the smaller 3018-class options suit limited space and modest projects. Since the supplied product list does not establish verified cutting tests, noise levels, software compatibility, included tooling, or long-term reliability, I avoid treating those as confirmed advantages; buyers should check the manufacturer’s current specifications and package details before choosing.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Benchtop CNC Machines
A benchtop CNC purchase is a balance between the parts you make, the space you can give the machine, and the effort you are willing to spend setting up jobs. I would start with the workpiece and workflow, then compare machines by capacity and construction rather than choosing by spindle wattage alone.
Match Work Area to the Parts You Actually Make
Measure your largest typical workpiece, including the room needed for clamps, tabs, and tool movement, rather than comparing the advertised work area with the part’s dimensions alone. A 3018 machine can suit small signs, engraving, and compact parts, but it can force repositioning when a project exceeds its travel. Repositioning may be workable for occasional oversized jobs, yet it adds alignment steps and can affect consistency across a seam. The larger 4040, 6050, and 8080 formats reduce that pressure but demand more bench space and larger stock handling. Leave clearance around the machine for loading material, servicing, and collecting chips. If only a few projects each year exceed a compact machine’s capacity, a larger router may be a poor use of workshop space.
Read Spindle Specs Alongside Rigidity and Tooling
Spindle wattage can help distinguish machine classes, but it does not predict cutting performance by itself. The frame, gantry, linear motion system, tool runout, bit choice, and feed strategy all affect how cleanly a machine handles a material. A more powerful spindle on a flexible frame may not produce the result a buyer expects, especially when cutting hard stock or taking deep passes. Before paying for a higher spindle rating, check which collets and tool sizes the machine accepts and whether its spindle can handle the work you plan. Also think about whether the work is mostly engraving, light routing, or repeated material removal; those tasks place different demands on the machine. This approach helps compare the 500W, 710W, and 800W options without treating the largest number as a guarantee.
Check the Full Footprint, Not Just the Cutting Area
A machine’s advertised work area is not the same as the amount of bench space it occupies. The frame, motor placement, cable routing, controller, and clearance for moving parts all add to the footprint. Larger-format options such as the FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 may reduce workpiece limits but can be impractical if there is no room to load stock or reach the controls. Measure the bench and the path through the room before ordering, including space for a computer and dust collection equipment. Check the machine’s overall dimensions and assembly requirements in its current documentation. Buyers who share a workspace may get more use from a compact router that can stay set up than a larger machine that must be moved between jobs.
Plan for Dust, Noise, and Workshop Setup
Cutting wood, plastics, and other materials creates chips and dust, while a spindle or trim router can add substantial noise. An enclosed design like the Carvera Air offers a different starting point for containing the work area, but enclosure alone does not confirm that a setup is quiet or that dust collection is unnecessary. Open-frame machines provide easier access to the workpiece, yet require buyers to plan their own shielding and collection strategy. Consider where the machine will run, who else uses the space, and whether ventilation or hearing protection will be needed for your materials and cutting method. Budget physical room for a vacuum or dust shoe if your intended workflow calls for one. Ignoring these needs can turn an otherwise suitable machine into a poor fit for a home or shared workshop.
Compare Motion Features With the Jobs They Solve
Features such as closed-loop stepper motors are most useful when they address a real workflow concern, such as missed steps during longer jobs or a need for greater confidence in motion tracking. They do not remove the need for sound workholding, correct feeds, or machine maintenance. If your projects are small and infrequent, a simpler drive setup may be adequate and easier to justify. For larger workpieces or extended runs, compare the drive system, frame stiffness, and service information together rather than buying on one feature label. Also check what happens when a motion fault occurs and how the manufacturer describes setup and troubleshooting. Paying for added control hardware makes more sense when machine downtime or job scale has a real cost to you.
Factor in Setup, Support, and Ownership
The machine is only one part of the purchase: software, bits, clamps, stock, dust control, and time for calibration can shape the experience just as much. Before choosing, confirm what comes in the box, which control software and file formats are supported, and whether the instructions match your skill level. A beginner may benefit more from clear documentation and a manageable setup than from a larger cutting area. Experienced users may prefer a machine that leaves room for upgrades or supports the workflow they already use. Check how replacement parts are identified and whether the manufacturer provides setup guidance. These details are easy to overlook when comparing headline specs, but they influence how quickly the machine becomes useful and how manageable maintenance will be.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 3018 CNC machine enough for a first benchtop CNC?
A 3018 can be a sensible starting format if your projects are small, such as engraving, signs, and compact parts. Its limited work area is the main constraint, so measure your usual stock and allow room for clamps before deciding. If you expect to make larger parts often, moving up to a 3030 or 4040 format can reduce repositioning and repeated setups. A smaller machine is not automatically easier to use; setup instructions, software support, and workholding still matter. Choose the 3018 when its capacity matches your work, not simply because it is the smallest option.
Should I choose an 800W spindle over a 710W model?
Not on wattage alone. The 800W LUNYEE and AnoleX options may appeal to buyers seeking that spindle class, while the Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra and Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX offer 710W spindles. Actual results also depend on frame rigidity, the tool, material, cutting depth, and feed rate. Check the machine’s supported tooling and stated operating details against the materials you plan to cut. If your work is mostly light engraving, the extra spindle rating may matter less than usable work area and setup quality.
Is an enclosed CNC machine necessary for a home workshop?
An enclosure can help contain chips and create a more bounded work area, which is why the Carvera Air stands out in this lineup. It does not remove the need to think about dust collection, noise, ventilation, or safe operation. Open-frame routers can work in home shops too, but buyers may need to add shielding and plan more carefully for chip control. The right choice depends on where the machine will run, what materials it will cut, and how the space is shared. Check the manufacturer’s details for the enclosure and any collection provisions before assuming it handles every workshop concern.
When is a larger 6050 or 8080 machine worth the extra space?
A larger work area is worthwhile when your regular parts or stock cannot fit comfortably on a compact router. It can reduce the need to reposition material, which can simplify jobs that must remain aligned across a larger surface. The TwoTrees TTC6050 and FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 are aimed at buyers with more substantial work-area needs than a 3018 or 3030 machine. Yet a large frame also takes up more bench room and may make loading and storing stock less convenient. If oversized jobs are rare, compare the cost in workshop space with the time saved on those occasional projects.
What should a beginner prioritize beyond the machine’s advertised specs?
Start with clear setup guidance, supported control software, workholding, and the availability of replacement parts. Confirm what tooling and accessories are included instead of assuming the machine is ready for every job out of the box. A manageable work area can make early projects easier to fixture, while a larger machine may add setup and space demands. Also check how the controller connects to your computer and whether the software fits your existing workflow. For a first machine, a well-documented model that suits your projects can be a better choice than a more powerful router with features you do not yet need.
Conclusion
For most buyers seeking a balanced benchtop router, I would start with the Genmitsu 3030-PROVer Ultra as the best overall pick: its compact 3030 format and 710W spindle make it a middle ground between small engraving machines and larger shop routers. For best value, I would shortlist the Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX or LUNYEE 4040 Nova after comparing current package contents and documentation, since both offer a 4040 work area without stepping up to the largest formats. The MAKERA Carvera Air is my best premium-style choice for buyers who want an enclosed desktop format, while the Twotrees TTC3018 Pro or LUNYEE 3018 Pro Max suit beginners with small projects and limited bench space. For larger parts, look at the FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 or TwoTrees TTC6050; for a stated closed-loop motion setup, consider the FoxAlien XE-Ultra 8080 with NEMA 23 closed-loop motors. Match the machine to your workpiece size, workshop, and setup needs before choosing by spindle rating alone.
Fall Picks

eufy Security Essential 7-Piece Alarm System
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

















